Latest News

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem.

Personal Data Protection Notice & Consent Form

1. Data Privacy

Lights Up Network Solution Sdn Bhd, abbreviation LNS (“Company” or “we” or “us” as the case may be) endeavors to protect your personal data. This Personal Data Protection Notice & Consent form, issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, summaries important information regarding how we collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and retain personal data collected from you. Personal data is information that relates directly or indirectly about an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information. We will process your personal information strictly in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, other related legislation, and the Company’s own strict internal policy.

2. Collecting Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be collected during the course of your transactions and dealings with us, contacting us or making enquiry with us, purchasing goods or services from us, side survey, services/ products delivery, supplying goods or services to us, filling out an application form, survey or other relevant form with your personal data included, asking us to provide you with information, taking advantage of a promotional or other marketing activities, and audit purposes.

We may obtain your Personal Data from other sources such as bureaus or agencies established by regulators authorities, operators of registers or databases available to the Information Technology industry, government departments, agencies or authorities, any party who has, does or will provide products or services to you and whom you have granted consent, our commercial partners, intermediaries, third party administrators and/or service providers, your lawyers, agents, proposed assignees, or related personal or organizations where such information would be essential for the purposes stated herein.

The personal data and documents which we may collect from you include:
  1. Personal details such as name, designation, gender, date of birth, and if applicable, other identification details and documents;
  2. Details required for contacting you or for delivering products or services such as correspondence address, delivery address, email address, facsimile number, and telephone number;
  3. Payment data such as bank account number(s), and other related information or data required to verify and/ or to process payment transaction (depending on the mode and manner of payment selected by you);
  4. Data about goods that been purchased, rejected or returned to us;
  5. Feedback regarding products evaluations (such as comments and complaints).
  6. Information and views about you which we may obtain from any other parties, e.g. from your referees and from carrying out security, credit and/ or other checks and from our assessment, opinion, appraisals and evaluations; and
  7. Market research data such as preferred/ non-preferred products and sources of supply.
The extent of and the exact personal data and/ or documents that is collected from you may vary from case to case depending on a range of factors and circumstances, such as the nature of the transaction and dealings with you, specific needs and requirements and the extent and nature of goods or services purchased/ required.

3. Processing of Personal Data

We will process (which includes verify, hold, store, organize, adapt, retrieve, alter, modify, correct, erase, delete and/ or destroy), use, disclose and/or share personal data and documents that we may be collecting or may have collected from you or which you may be providing or may have provided to us for, amongst others, the following purposes or any of them:-
  1. To contact or communicate with you regarding: (a) customer/ client relationship management procedures; and (b) our activities, products and services (whether present or future), and those of our subsidiaries, affiliates, and related entities, and any of their related businesses;
  2. in order to enter into any agreement or contract for the purchase of goods or services from us or by us (as the case may be);
  3. to deliver goods, services or notices to you and to provide any ongoing customer care and support to you;
  4. for the conduct of marketing and customers profiling activities in connection with goods or services supplied or sold by or through us;
  5. for administration and management purpose including for: (a) processing of payment transaction/ instructions; (b) maintenance of your account with us (c) collecting of outstanding payment from you or others; (d) internal record keeping; and (e) research or statistical analysis;
  6. prevention or detection of crime, compliance with any legal, regulatory and statutory obligations, court order or requirements of any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes, guidelines and the like whether or not having the force of law; and
  7. any other purposes stated herein, any contract with you, or our personal data protection notice/ Privacy Policy (as may be amended or modified from time to time).

4. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may share and disclose your personal data to any of the following categories/ class of third parties:-
  1. Any regulatory, statutory, governmental or other relevant authorities, bodies or agencies and industry regulators, and any other person to whom we are compelled, required or permitted to do so by laws, rules or regulations, legal process or litigation;
  2. Our business partners, contractors, advisers, consultants and other service providers (whether in or outside Malaysia) in connection with any of the purpose stated in this Notice and/ or to perform functions on our behalf or to provide administrative or other services to us or those related to our business (such as warehousing and delivery, marketing and advertising, office services, legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers), or any parties that we may determine to be necessary and appropriate; and
  3. Any relevant person, party or advisers in connection with any joint venture, collaboration, acquisition or any proposal relating thereto involving us or any part of us or all or any part of our business, assets or liability or in connection with any merger or reconstruction involving us.

5. Failure to Provide Personal Data

It is an obligatory for you to provide your personal data and relevant documents to us to enable us to process such personal data for any of the Purposes. Otherwise, we will not be able to use, process or disclose or continue to use, process or disclose your personal data for the purposes of (as applicable) our supply and sales of goods or services to you, and for any of the Purposes.

6. Access To & Correction of Personal Data

You may contact us and make inquiries, complaints and/ or request, in writing, for access to, or correction of, your personal data held by us or to limit the processing of your personal data by submitting such request to the address set out below:

LIGHTSUP NETWORK SOLUTION SDN BHD
Unit 21-02 & 03, Level 21, Tower B,
Vertical Business Suite Avenue 3,
Bangsar South, No.8 Jalan Kerinchi,
59200 Kuala Lumpur

Any request of access or request of correction or limiting the processing of your personal data is subject always to the requirements, restrictions and the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any rules, regulations, orders, codes and our rights thereunder.